People v. Sandoval
[…] Id. ¶ 29.

¶ 41 Although defendant in this case was convicted under the Concealed Carry Act, while the defendant in Harvey was convicted of UUW, we find the cases to be analogous. The supreme court held in Harvey that not being issued a CCL, and thus not being covered by the concealed carry exception, is an element of UUW the State is required to prove. The concealed carry exception set forth in in the UUW statute (720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(10)(iv) (West 2022)) expressly contemplates "a person who has been issued a currently valid license under the *** Concealed Carry Act." (Emphasis added.)