People v. Sandoval
[…] The contentions of the parties regarding the trial court’s discretion or mandatory duty present this court with an issue of statutory construction. It is well established that questions of statutory construction are pure matters of law upon which an appellate court exercises its independent judgment. (Brown v. Valverde (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 1531, 1546.)

B. Statutory Provisions

The statutory provisions relevant to the resolution of the issue presented by the parties are contained in Health and Safety Code section 11370.4 and Penal Code section 1170.1, subdivision (d).

Health and Safety Code section 11370.4, subdivision (b) provides that any person convicted of certain offenses involving methamphetamine “shall receive an additional term as follows: [¶] … [¶] (2) Where the substance exceeds four kilograms by weight, … the person shall receive an additional term of five years.” Subsequent provisions in section 11370.4 provide:

“(d) The additional terms provided in this section shall be in addition to any other punishment provided by law.

“(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court may strike the additional punishment for the enhancements provided in this section if it determines that there are circumstances in mitigation of the additional punishment and states on the record its reasons for striking the additional punishment.”