People v. Sanders
[…] See People v Jackson, 487 Mich 783, 796; 790 NW2d 340 (2010). "A trial court determines the sentencing variables by reference to the record, using the standard of preponderance of the evidence." People v Osantowski, 481 Mich 103, 111; 748 NW2d 799 (2008). This Court reviews the trial court's decision for clear error. People v Nelson, 491 Mich 869, 870; 809 NW2d 564 (2012). However, to the extent that a scoring challenge involves a question of statutory interpretation, this Court's review is de novo. Osantowski, 481 Mich at 106-107.

MCL 777.42(1)(a) directs a court to assess 25 points for OV 12 when "[t]hree or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed[.]" MCL 777.42(1)(b) directs a court to assess ten points when "[t]wo contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed." For purposes of OV 12, "[a] felonious criminal act is contemporaneous" if "[t]he act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense" and "[t]he act will not result in a separate conviction." MCL 777.42(2)(a)(i) and (ii).