People v. Sanchez
[…] People v. Boclair, 202 Ill. 2d 89, 99-100 (2002). The gist standard is a "low threshold" to meet. People v. Gaultney, 174 Ill. 2d 410, 418 (1996). To satisfy this standard, the petition need only contain a limited amount of detail; it need not set forth claims in their entirety. People v. Hodges, 234 Ill. 2d 1, 9 (2009); Gaultney, 174 Ill. 2d at 418. Even though the pleading standard is low, section 122-2 of the Act requires that the petition "have attached thereto, affidavits, records or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached." 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2010). The purpose of this requirement is to ensure that the factual allegations that are contained in the petition are capable of independent objective verification.