2-19-0482
[…] People v. Cunningham, 212 Ill.2d 274, 280 (2004). If a reviewing court concludes that there was insufficient evidence of a defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, the conviction must be reversed. People v. Smith, 185 Ill.2d 532, 541 (1999). "[A] conviction will be reversed where the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that it justifies a reasonable doubt of defendant's guilt." Wheeler, 226 Ill.2d at 115.
¶ 18 Turning first to defendant's sufficiency-of-the-evidence argument as to count 1, section 11-1.40(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) provides, "A person commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if that person commits an act of sexual penetration, is 17 years of age or older, and *** the victim is under 13 years of age." 720 ILCS 5/11-1.40(a)(1) (West 2012).