People v. Sanchez
[…] (See People v. Olguin (2008) 45 Cal.4th 375, 384 [defining an abuse of discretion].) Accordingly, we find Safety National’s arguments to be unpersuasive.

2. APRIL 18 FAILURE TO APPEAR

Safety National contends that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to declare the bail bond forfeited on April 18 because there was no specific court order commanding defendant to appear in court on April 18. We disagree.

“‘[S]ection 1305.1 has no requirement of actual knowledge of the continued date as a prerequisite for a declaration of forfeiture. Instead, section 1305.1 directs, “[i]f, after the court has made the order, the defendant, without sufficient excuse, fails to appear on or before the continuance date set by the court, the bail shall be forfeited and a warrant for the defendant’s arrest may be ordered issued.”’ [Citation.] The operative date for notice purposes is the date the bailee first failed to appear as ordered, not the continuance date set by the court.” (Ranger, supra, 135 Cal.App.4th at pp. 824-825.)

Defendant received notice of the April 1 hearing date.