People v. Sanchez
[…] Accordingly, we are not persuaded that the trial court erred.

B. NATIONAL DATABASE

Safety National contends that the trial court erred by denying its second set of motions because defendant’s bench warrant was not entered into the national arrest warrant database. We disagree.

The clerk of the court must direct “the appropriate law enforcement agency to enter each bench warrant issued on a private surety-bonded felony case into the national warrant system (National Crime Information Center (NCIC)).” (§ 980, subd. (b).) If the law enforcement agency “fails to enter the bench warrant into the national warrant system (NCIC), and the court finds that this failure prevented the surety or bond agent from surrendering the fugitive into custody, prevented the fugitive from being arrested or taken into custody, or resulted in the fugitive’s subsequent release from custody, the court having jurisdiction over the bail shall, upon petition, set aside the forfeiture of the bond and declare all liability on the bail bond to be exonerated.” (§ 980, subd. (b).)

A translated letter from the Commander of the Municipal Police in San Vicente, Baja California, Mexico, was included with Safety National’s second set of motions.