People v. Sanchez
[…] Farnham is a narrow residential street with cars parked on both sides.

The officer “activated the siren full-time” and defendant sped up to 60 miles an hour. Defendant slowed down at the end of the block and “ran” through a stop sign. He then turned, drove into the driveway of a residence and stopped, at which time he was arrested. The residence belonged to defendant’s grandmother.

The entire pursuit lasted about 45 seconds and covered about 350 to 400 yards—less than a quarter mile. As noted above, the jury found defendant guilty of a felony violation of section 2800.2. Defendant subsequently admitted the three prior conviction allegations.

DISCUSSION

A. Elements of the crime.

Section 2800.1, subdivision (a), states: “Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year if all of the following conditions exist: [¶] (1) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp. [¶] (2) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary. [¶] (3) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is distinctively marked. [¶] (4) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer . . . and that peace officer is wearing a distinctive uniform.”