People v. Sanchez
[…] (People v. Souza (1994) 9 Cal.4th 224, 231.) "[R]easonable suspicion is 'something more than an "inchoate and unparticularized suspicion or 'hunch,'"' [citation], but something less than probable cause, . . ." (People v. Bennett (1998) 17 Cal.4th 373, 387.)

Here, Detective Frotton testified that he detained Sanchez for trespassing on railroad property in violation of section 369i, subdivision (a), which provides: "Any person who enters or remains upon the property of any railroad without the permission of the owner of the land, the owner's agent, or the person in lawful possession and whose entry, presence, or conduct upon the property interferes with, interrupts, or hinders, or which, if allowed to continue, would interfere with, interrupt, or hinder the safe and efficient operation of any locomotive, railway car, or train is guilty of a misdemeanor."

Just prior to calling Detective Frotton at the suppression hearing, the prosecutor informed the court, "I have spoken with counsel off the record.