People v. Sanchez
[…] In light of the prosecutor's clear articulation of the issue, we reject the Attorney General's assertion that Sanchez waived the argument that the People failed to demonstrate Sanchez's actions interfered with, or would interfere with, the safe and efficient operation of trains. A violation of section 369i requires two separate showings, and the parties did not indicate that Sanchez conceded either requirement. --------

The facts support the conclusion that Detective Frotton reasonably believed Sanchez was trespassing on railroad property. Section 369i defines "'property of any railroad'" as property "[a] distance of 20 feet on either side of the track, which is owned, leased, or possessed by a railroad." (§ 369i, subd. (a).) Detective Frotton was present at the scene and was very familiar with the area. The detective testified that, from his personal experience and knowledge of the area, the truck was within 20 feet of the railroad tracks.