01-31-2020
[…] [Citation.]' [Citation.] In pursuit of this goal, the STEP Act focuses upon 'patterns of criminal gang activity and upon the organized nature of street gangs, which together, are the chief source of terror created by street gangs.' (§ 186.21.)" (People v. Rodriguez (2012) 55 Cal.4th 1125, 1129, fn. omitted.)
Relevant here, "a defendant who commits a felony in furtherance of criminal street gang activity is subject to increased punishment." (People v. Fuentes (2016) 1 Cal.5th 218, 223.) The gang enhancement, codified in section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1), applies to felonies "that were (1) 'committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang,' and (2) 'with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members.'" (People v.