People v. Sanchez
[…] (Stats. 2013, ch. 312, § 1.) "The statute establishes what is, in the Legislature's view, the appropriate time to determine whether a juvenile offender has 'rehabilitated and gained maturity' [citation] so that he or she may have 'a meaningful opportunity to obtain release.'" (People v. Franklin, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p. 278.)

As originally enacted, section 3051 excluded several categories of juvenile offenders from a youth offender parole hearing, including those who were serving sentences of LWOP. (People v. Lozano, supra, 16 Cal.App.5th at p. 1290.) In 2017, the Legislature amended section 3051 to provide for parole eligibility hearings for those juveniles serving an LWOP sentence. Subdivision (b)(4) of section 3051, effective January 1, 2018, states:

"A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed before the person had attained 18 years of age and for which the sentence is life without the possibility of parole shall be eligible for release on parole by the board during his or her 25th year of incarceration at a youth offender parole hearing, unless previously released or entitled to an earlier parole consideration hearing pursuant to other statutory provisions."

Under section 3051, subdivision (b)(4) juvenile offenders serving LWOP would be eligible for a youth offender parole hearing during his or her 25th year of incarceration, well within the normal life expectancy of a juvenile.