People v. Samuel
[…] Samuel any relief from the payment of her fine. This is so because the defendant's papers do not demonstrate that she would be entitled to such relief or even a hearing thereon. By its very terms, the statute which allows a defendant who is unable to pay his/her fine (or restitution or reparation) to move for resentencing expressly provides that "the court shall not determine that the defendant is unable to pay the fine, restitution or reparation order solely because of such defendant's incarceration . . ." (CPL 420.10, emphasis supplied). Rather, the court is enjoined to "consider all the defendant's sources of income . . . and any other funds received by him or on his behalf and deposited with the superintendent or the municipal official of the facility where the person is confined" (id.).

It appears to this court that Ms. Samuel is basing her deferment application upon the fact that she is incarcerated and that her prison earnings are small and that she has no other income. However, her papers are silent as to whether any other funds have been deposited on her behalf.