People v. Sams
[…] (People v. Carmony (2004) 33 Cal.4th 367, 376.) It is the appellant's burden on appeal to show the trial court abused its discretion and acted irrationally or arbitrarily in denying a request to dismiss a prior strike conviction allegation (or true finding thereon). (Ibid.) People v. Williams (1998) 17 Cal.4th 148 stated:

Section 1385, subdivision (a), provides: "The judge... may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed...."