People v. Salinas
[…] Salinas claims the court erred in admitting these statements. We disagree.

Identification of the defendant by a single eyewitness may be sufficient to prove the defendant's identity as the perpetrator of a crime. (See People v. Anderson (2001) 25 Cal.4th 543, 570-575.) A testifying witness's out-of-court identification is probative for that purpose and can, by itself, be sufficient evidence of the defendant's guilt even if the witness does not confirm it in court. (People v. Cuevas (1995) 12 Cal.4th 252, 263-275, overruling People v. Gould (1960) 54 Cal.2d 621, 631; see Evid. Code, § 1238.)

Evidence Code section 1238 provides: "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by [the witness] while testifying and: [¶] (a) The statement is an identification of a party or another as a person who participated in a crime or other occurrence; [¶] (b) The statement was made at a time when the crime or other occurrence was fresh in the witness' memory; and [¶] (c) The evidence of the statement is offered after the witness testifies that he [or she] made the identification and that it was a true reflection of his [or her] opinion at that time."