People v. Saldivar
[…] The court also found that appellant was "clearly capable of representing himself" in light of his prior performance. When appellant responded that he was not going to actively represent himself because he was mentally incapable of doing so, the court replied: "Well, we're not going to interrupt these proceedings. I don't think you're incompetent within the meaning of Penal Code Section 1368. [¶] I am going to have mental health examine you this afternoon, we'll get a report from jail mental health and then -- but we're going to proceed with the trial now."

Section 1368 provides in pertinent part: "(a) If, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, a doubt arises in the mind of a judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent. If the defendant is not represented by counsel, the court shall appoint counsel.... [¶] (b) If counsel informs the court that he or she believes the defendant is or may be mentally incompetent, the court shall order that the question of the defendant's mental competence is to be determined in a hearing pursuant to Sections 1368.1 and 1369. If counsel informs the court that he