People v. Salam
[…] (The record on appeal includes an audio recording of the hearing. The judge's remarks in the hearing are clear and intelligible, but the attorneys' remarks are garbled and hard to make out. Therefore, we are unable to confirm, from the prosecutor's oral proffer of evidence, that defendant tried to go into the residence.) Defendant was charged with violation of pretrial release.

¶ 8 On November 15, 2023, the circuit court granted the petition to revoke pretrial release.

¶ 9 This appeal followed.

¶ 10 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 11 As applicable here, section 110-6(a) of the Code provides that "pretrial release may be revoked only if the defendant is charged with a felony or Class A misdemeanor that is alleged to have occurred during the defendant's pretrial release." Id. § 110-6(a). Thus, a precondition of revoking pretrial release is that a charge has been filed against the defendant for a felony or a Class A misdemeanor that the defendant allegedly committed during his pretrial release. That condition appears to exist in the present case.