People v. Salam
[…] It appears that this new charge would be a Class A misdemeanor. See 720 ILCS 5/32-10(b) (West 2022). Thus, defendant "is charged with a felony or Class A misdemeanor that is alleged to have occurred during [his] pretrial release." 725 ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West 2022).

¶ 12 A defendant's being charged with a new Class A misdemeanor or felony is not enough to justify the revocation of pretrial release. The State also must carry its burden of proof under section 110-6(a), which provides as follows:

"The court before which the previous felony matter or Class A misdemeanor is pending may revoke the defendant's pretrial release after a hearing. During the hearing for revocation, the defendant shall be represented by counsel and have an opportunity to be heard regarding the violation and evidence in mitigation. The court shall consider all relevant circumstances, including, but not limited to, the nature and seriousness of the violation or criminal act alleged. The State shall bear the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that no condition or combination of conditions of release would reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant for later hearings or prevent the defendant from being charged with a subsequent felony or Class A misdemeanor." Id.