People v. Rutledge
[…] Defendant did not contest the fines and fees in the trial court; however, a reviewing court may modify the fines and fees order without remanding the case back to the trial court. See Ill. S. Ct. R. 615(b)(1) (eff. Jan. 1, 1967). We review a trial court's imposition of fines and fees de novo. People v. Bowen, 2015 IL App (1st) 132046, ¶ 60. ¶ 46 Defendant first asserts that the $60 Felony Complaint Conviction fee was improperly assessed because he was not charged by way of indictment, while the State contends the fee is proper. Pursuant to section 4-2002.1(a) of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/4-2002.1(a) (West 2012)) the State's Attorney in Cook County is entitled to the following fee:
"For each conviction in prosecutions on indictments for first degree murder, second degree murder, involuntary manslaughter, criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual abuse, kidnapping, arson and forgery, $60. All other cases punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary, $60."
¶ 47 Defendant contends that the statute's plain language imposes a $60 fee only when a defendant is charged by grand jury indictment. Because he was charged by information, he asserts that the fee is inapplicable.