People v. Ruiz
[…] Defendant did not appear on January 26, although defense counsel was present. The circuit clerk issued summons to appear on February 2, 2024, at 9:00 a.m.. The hearing was held on February 2, 2024, and a judgment was entered revoking defendant's release. Defendant claims the hearing came too late.

¶ 7 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 8 The gist of defendant's claim in these four consolidated appeals is that the 72-hour time limit was violated by setting the return date on the February 2, 9 days subsequent to the filing of the petition to revoke. See 725 ILCS 5/110-6(a)(West 2024) (requiring circuit courts to hold hearings on petitions to revoke pretrial release "within 72 hours of the filing of the State's petition or the court's motion for revocation"). Defendant admits that the error was not preserved but maintains that plain error should apply.

¶ 9 We have reviewed the report of proceedings for January 26, and the following short quote establishes that not only was no error preserved, but no error was committed that we should entertain.