01-30-2013
[…] (§ 2970.) Commitment as an MDO is not indefinite; instead, '[a]n MDO is committed for . . . one-year period[s] and thereafter has the right to be released unless the People prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he or she should be recommitted for another year.' [Citation.]" (Lopez, at p. 1063; see also Beeson, supra, 99 Cal.App.4th 1393 at pp. 1398-1399.) If the committing court finds that there is "reasonable cause to believe that the committed person can be safely and effectively treated on an outpatient basis," section 2972, subdivision (d) requires the court to order the person released as an outpatient.
Section 2972(a) is at the heart of this appeal. The statute provides (with emphasis for the provisions at issue here): "The court shall conduct a hearing on the petition under Section 2970 for continued treatment. The court shall advise the person of his or her right to be represented by an attorney and of the right to a jury trial. The attorney for the person shall be given a copy of the petition, and any supporting documents. The hearing shall be a civil hearing, however, in order to reduce costs the rules of criminal discovery, as well as civil discovery, shall be applicable. [¶] The standard of proof under this section shall be proof beyond a reasonable doubt, and if the trial is by jury, the jury shall be unanimous in its verdict. The trial shall be by jury unless waived by both the person and the district attorney. The trial shall commence no later than 30 calendar days prior to the time the person would otherwise have been released, unless the time is waived by the person or good cause is shown." (Italics added.)
The interpretation and application of statutes, such as section 2972 here, are questions of law. (See Amdahl Corp. v. County of Santa Clara (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 604, 611.) Questions of law are reviewed under the de novo standard of review. (Ibid.)