01-30-2013
[…] (Alvas, at pp. 1464-1465.) Recently, however, the Supreme Court in People v. Barrett (2012) 54 Cal.4th 1081, 1105-1106 (Barrett)disapproved Alvas on this point.
We conclude that defendant's claim of a right to a jury trial in the proceeding to extend the term of his commitment under the MDO Act is not of a constitutional dimension. We therefore address next whether his statutory right to a jury included, as he contends, a right to a trial by jury unless he personally waived that right.
2. Claimed Statutory Right to Jury Unless Personally Waived
Section 2972(a) provides that "[t]he trial shall be by jury unless waived by both the person and the district attorney." Defendant contends that this reference to "person" means that the jury waiver must be made personally by the party.