01-30-2013
[…] (Ibid.)Additionally, the court observed that in light of the fact that many of the persons involved in MDO proceedings may in fact be mentally disordered, "[t]he Legislature must have contemplated that many persons, such as Otis, might not be sufficiently competent to determine their own best interests. There is no reason to believe the Legislature intended to leave the decision on whether trial should be before the court or a jury in the hands of such a person." (Id. at p. 1177; see People v. Fisher (2006) 136 Cal.App.4th 76, 81 [declining the invitation to overrule Otis].)
Section 2966, subdivision (b) states, "The trial shall be by jury unless waived by both the person and the district attorney."
The Otis court also rejected the defendant's reliance on other language in section 2966, subdivision (b) to support his argument that the reference to a waiver of a jury by a "person" means by the person himself or herself.