People v. Ruggles
[…] Code, § 1101, subd. (a).)

During cross-examination, Martha testified defendant never hit or kicked her prior to January 7, 2008. Thereafter, the court ruled that it would allow in evidence two prior incidents of domestic violence to impeach Martha’s trial testimony. The court ruled that Pruitt could testify that she observed defendant push Martha into a bedpost in 2005, and that Mrs. Wolfe could testify that Martha told her that “she needed to move to get away from... defendant’s abuse.”

Evidence Code section 780 provides that in determining the credibility of a witness, the trier of fact may consider “any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of” the witness’ testimony. The witness’ credibility may be impeached by, among other things, “[t]he existence or nonexistence of any fact testified to” by the witness (Evid. Code, § 780, subd.