December 6, 1979
[…] FDA Consumer, News Highlights — Data Asked on Synthetic Hair, May, 1979, p 32.
Gonzalez McBride, supra, at p 2688.
Lepaw, Intl J Dermatology, supra, at p 471.
The complaint herein, which consists of the affidavits of a special investigator and of the two subjects of the procedure, sets forth basic facts as salient features of what occurred. Whether or not, thereby, the crimes charged are sufficiently set forth must be ascertained by an examination of the controlling provisions relating to the practice of medicine which appear in the Education Law.
Section 6512 Educ. of the Education Law stated that "Anyone not authorized to practice * * * or holds himself out as being able to practice in any profession in which a license is a prerequisite to the practice of the acts, or who practices any profession as an exempt person during the time when his professional license is suspended, revoked or annulled, or who aids or abets an unlicensed person to practice a profession, or who fraudulently sells, files, furnishes, obtains, or who attempts fraudulently to sell, file, furnish or obtain any diploma, license, record or permit purporting to authorize the practice of a profession, shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor."
Section 6521 Educ. of the Education Law states that "The practice of the profession of medicine is defined as diagnosing, treating, operating or prescribing for any human disease, pain, injury, deformity or physical condition."