People v. R.P.
[…] R.P. also asserts that the court's inferences drawn from his courtroom demeanor are speculative. He adds that the court did not consider his mental disorders or developmental disabilities. (§ 709, subd. (b).) In sum, R.P. argues that the court failed to properly weigh de Armas's opinion.

We grant R.P.'s request for judicial notice of the "Amended Competency to Stand Trial Protocol" of the Los Angeles County Juvenile Court, dated September 30, 2010. (Evid. Code, §§ 452, subd. (h), 459.) --------

Section 709, subdivision (a) provides that a minor is deemed incompetent "if he or she lacks sufficient present ability to consult with counsel and assist in preparing his or her defense with a reasonable degree of rational understanding, or lacks a rational as well as factual understanding, of the nature of the charges or proceedings against him or her." This language is consistent with the standard adopted in Dusky v. United States (1960) 362 U.S. 402, 402. (In re R.V., supra, 61 Cal.4th 181, 188.)