Docket No. CR-008011-23QN
[…] A person violates P.L. § 170.20 when, "with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses a forged instrument." Thus, "[a]n essential element of the offense of criminal possession of a forged instrument is knowledge by the defendant that the instrument is forged." (People v. Johnson, 65 N.Y.2d 556, 560 [1985] [making the point about second-degree criminal possession of a forged instrument]).