Argued January 7, 2009.
[…] People v Rouse, 47 AD3d 537, reversed.
Center for Appellate Litigation, New York City ( Peter Theis and Robert S. Dean of counsel), for appellant.
Robert T. Johnson, District Attorney, Bronx ( Jennifer Marinaccio, Joseph N. Ferdenzi and Stanley R. Kaplan of counsel), for respondent.
Before: Acting Chief Judge CIPARICK and Judges GRAFFEO, READ, SMITH, PIGOTT and JONES concur.
OPINION OF THE COURT
The order of the Appellate Division should be reversed and the indictment dismissed.
When a defendant is accused of a felony offense, CPL 30.30 requires the People to be ready for trial within six months of the commencement of the criminal action (CPL 30.30 [a]). CPL 30.30 (4) (f) excludes from the readiness time "the period during which the defendant is without counsel through no fault of the court; except when the defendant is proceeding as his own attorney with the permission of the court."
The People contend that the 30-day time period from October 5, 2004 to November 4, 2004 was properly chargeable to defendant because her codefendant was "without counsel." We disagree.