0002106/2005.
[…] The relevant part of Penal Law 265.02(2) provides that: "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when: (2) He possesses any explosive or incendiary bomb, bombshell, firearm silencer, machine-gun or any other firearm or weapon simulating a machine-gun and which is adaptable for such use." Although the Penal Law is silent on the definition of "explosive," the definiteness required to pass Constitutional muster can be found in the Labor Law.
Section 451(1) of the Labor Law define explosives as ". . . gunpowder, powders used for blasting, high explosives, blasting materials, detonating fuses, detonators, and other detonating agents, smokeless powder and any chemical compound or any mechanical mixture containing any oxidizing and combustible units, or other ingredients in such proportions, quantities, or packing that ignition by fire, friction, concussion, percussion or detonation of any part thereof may and is intended to cause an explosion . . . Fixed ammunition and primers for small arms, fire-crackers, safety fuses and matches shall not be deemed to be explosives when . . . the individual units contain any of the above-mentioned articles or substances in such limited quantity, of such nature and so packed that it is impossible to produce an explosion of such units to the injury of life, limb or property."
Penal Law 265.02(2) plainly prohibits the possession of explosives and Labor Law 451(1) clearly includes "high explosives" in its definition of explosives.