People v. Rosiles
[…] (Chapman v. California (1967) 386 U.S. 18, 24.)

III. Admission of Testimony of Bob Meade, the People's Domestic Violence Expert

Rosiles next challenges admission of the testimony of Bob Meade, the People's expert witness on domestic violence. Rosiles argues Meade's testimony was improperly admitted to prove the charged crimes, by showing that Rosiles fit the profile of a typical abuser and acted accordingly. We reject this contention.

Meade's testimony was admitted under Evidence Code section 1107. This statute provides: "In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge." (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (a).)