People v. Romo
[…] ¶ 34 Defendant contends that his right to a speedy trial was violated when the trial court granted the State's motion to continue the case to await DNA evidence. He argues that the court abused its discretion in finding materiality under section 103-5(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/103-5(c) (West 2018)) where the prosecution announced that it was ready for trial weeks before moving to continue.

¶ 35 Under the speedy-trial statute, every person in custody for an alleged offense shall be tried within 120 days from the date he or she was taken into custody. 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2018).

The statute states that a continuance for DNA testing results may be granted "[i]f the court determines that the State has exercised without success due diligence to obtain results of DNA testing that is material to the case and that there are reasonable grounds to believe that such results may be obtained at a later day." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/103-5(c) (West 2018). The speedy-trial statute must be liberally construed in a defendant's favor because it enforces a constitutional right. People v. Swanson, 322 Ill. App. 3d 339, 342 (2001).