People v. Romero-Gutierrez
[…] Id. (citing Strickland, 466 U.S. at 697). Where, as here, the claim of ineffective assistance was not raised in the trial court, our review is de novo. Lofton, 2015 IL App (2d) 130135, ¶ 24.

¶ 28 The general rule is that hearsay, defined as an out-of-court statement offered for its truth, is inadmissible. People v. Brooks, 297 Ill. App. 3d 581, 583 (1998). However, an exception exists for a witness's prior inconsistent statements. People v. McCarter, 385 Ill. App. 3d 919, 929-30 (2008). Under section 115-10.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, a witness's prior inconsistent statement may be admitted as substantive evidence if it "narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge." 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1(c)(2) (West 2014). For the "personal knowledge" requirement to be satisfied, the witness must actually have seen the events that are the subject of that statement. McCarter, 385 Ill.