People v. Romero
[…] Two consecutive years were added to the sentence for the section 667.5, subdivision (b) enhancements.

Defendant now contends the parole revocation restitution fine (§ 1202.45) must be stricken, because his sentence does not include the possibility of parole. The Attorney General agrees. The parties are correct. (People v. Oganesyan (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 1178, 1183; cf. People v. Brasure (2008) 42 Cal.4th 1037, 1075.)

That defendant's sentence included non-LWOP enhancements is immaterial. Section 1202.45, subdivision (a) provides for imposition of a parole revocation restitution fine "[i]n every case where a person is convicted of a crime and his or her sentence includes a period of parole . . . ." Enhancements are not convictions. (People v. Manning (1992) 5 Cal.App.4th 88, 91.) They "do not define a crime but merely impose an additional punishment to that which accompanies the criminal offense itself. [Citation.]" (People v. Harvey (1991) 233 Cal.App.3d 1206, 1231; see Cal.