People v. Romero
[…] Another eyewitness, [S.L.], identified Hector Romero as the driver. We even had that evidence at the preliminary hearing. [¶] We also have identification of the vehicle and all the other things the magistrate heard and commented on.” Following argument by counsel, the trial court noted that Luis’s counsel’s argument “may succeed before a jury, but for purposes of a preliminary hearing, there was probable cause to hold your client and the codefendant to answer.” Both dismissal motions were denied.

2. The motions were properly denied

Section 995 states in part: “(a) [T]he . . . information shall be set aside by the court in which the defendant is arraigned, upon his or her motion . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (2) If it is an information: [¶] . . . [¶] (B) That the defendant had been committed without reasonable or probable cause.” The California Supreme Court has held: “[I]n proceedings under section 995 it is the magistrate who is the finder of fact; the superior court has none of the foregoing powers, and sits merely as a reviewing court; it must draw every legitimate inference in favor of the information, and cannot