People v. Romero
[…] b. the flight evidence could properly be admitted

Luis argues that the flight evidence was more prejudicial than probative and suggested that he was “predisposed” to commit crimes. Section 1127c states: “In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. [¶] The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine.”

As set forth above, we review the trial court’s admission of evidence under Evidence Code sections 352 and 1101 for abuse of discretion. (People v. Abilez, supra, 41 Cal.4th at p. 500; People v.