People v. Romero
[…] In denying the motion, the trial court noted: “The court finds that there is sufficient evidence before the court to sustain a conviction of the offenses on appeal, as well as the special allegations. [¶] . . . The test is whether from the evidence, including reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom, there is any substantial evidence of each element of the offense charged. [¶] In this context, substantial evidence is evidence that is reasonable, reliable, and of solid value, for which a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.”

Section 1118.1 provides in pertinent part, “In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal. . . .”

2. Substantial evidence supported the denial of the judgment of acquittal motion

We utilize the substantial evidence test to determine whether the prosecution has introduced sufficient evidence to meet its burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt. (Jackson v.