People v. Rombeau
[…] (§ 1016.2, subd. (a); see § 1016.3, subd. (a).)

These sections supplemented section 1016.5, which existed as of the time of Rombeau's various pleas. Section 1016.5 requires that prior to accepting a plea a court must advise the defendant that such a plea may have immigration consequences (§ 1016.5, subd. (a)), and provides as relevant here that if "the court fails to advise the defendant as required by this section and the defendant shows that conviction of the offense to which defendant pleaded guilty or nolo contendere may have the consequences for the defendant of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States, the court, on defendant's motion, shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and enter a plea of not guilty." (Id., subd. (b).)

3. Section 1473.7