People v. Rombeau
[…] Rombeau claims no such advisement was in fact made, and that such advisements were typically not given in connection with DEJ pleas at the time because they were thought to be immigration safe. Although Rombeau did not designate the reporter's transcript for the June 19, 2013 hearing as part of the record on appeal, as part of the 2022 post-conviction proceedings the superior court vacated the DEJ plea pursuant to section 1016.5, thus impliedly finding the 2013 court did not in fact properly advise Rombeau about the immigration consequences of the DEJ plea.

Section 1016.5, subdivision (a) requires that "[p]rior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere . . ., the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant: [¶] If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States."

Rombeau then pleaded guilty to counts 1 and 3. The trial court dismissed the other counts, placed Rombeau on DEJ for at least 18 months as to count 1, suspended the imposition of sentence as to count 3, and imposed certain restitution fines.