People v. Rombeau
[…] The Legislature expressly recognized that its prior statement in section 1000.4 that" 'successful completion of a [DEJ] program shall not . . . be used in any way that could result in the denial of any . . . benefit . . .' constitutes misinformation about the actual consequences of making a plea in the case of some defendants, including all noncitizen defendants, because the disposition of the case may cause adverse immigration consequences ...." (§ 1203.43, subd. (a)(1).) The Legislature accordingly "declare[d] that based on this misinformation and the potential harm, the defendant's prior plea is invalid" (id., subd. (a)(2)) and provided a method by which defendants may withdraw such a guilty or nolo contendere plea. (Id., subd. (b).)

2. Sections 1016.2 and 1016.3