People v. Roman
[…] First, the court sentenced Roman to life imprisonment on count 4, attempted murder, and imposed an additional sentence of 15 years on that count because the jury found true the allegation that the crime was committed for the benefit of a criminal street gang. As Roman and the Attorney General agree, Roman's sentence should include a 15-year minimum parole eligibility term on count 4, not an additional term of imprisonment. (§ 186.22, subd. (b)(5); People v. Lopez (2005) 34 Cal.4th 1002, 1004.)

Second, Roman is entitled to presentence conduct credits. At all relevant times, section 2933.5, subdivision (a)(1) has provided that a defendant convicted of an applicable felony offense is ineligible for presentence conduct credits if he or she "previously has been convicted two or more times, on charges separately brought and tried, and [] previously has served two or more separate prior prison terms, as defined in subdivision (g) of Section 667.5, of any offense or offenses listed in paragraph (2)." Although the instant conviction involved an offense enumerated in paragraph (2) of section 2933.5, there is no indication in the record that he had previously been convicted of an offense listed in that paragraph.