People v. Roman
[…] (§§ 1000.1, subd. (b), 1000.2).

Section 1000.4, subdivision (a), provides that "the arrest upon which the defendant was diverted shall be deemed to have never occurred and the court may issue an order to seal the records pertaining to the arrest as described in section 851.92. The defendant may indicate in response to any question concerning his or her prior criminal record that he or she was not arrested or granted pretrial diversion for the offense." An exception is in section 1000.4, subdivision (c) and allows "disclosure by the Department of Justice in response to any peace officer application request."

Section 1210.1 requires that any person convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense be given probation and drug treatment. (§ 1210.1, subd. (a).) Section 1210 provides for an alternative sentencing scheme for those convicted of certain narcotics offenses.