06-21-2017
[…] Defendant also claims that the trial court's interpretation of section 667(e)(2)(C)(iv)(VIII) is inconsistent with the language of section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(7) (hereafter 1192.7(c)(7)), and that such an interpretation of section 1192.7(c)(7) would lead to absurd results. Section 1192.7(c)(7) includes as a "serious felony" "any felony punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison for life." Insofar as we can discern, defendant is arguing (without citing any authority) that, like section 1192.7(c)(7), section 667(e)(2)(C)(iv)(VIII) does not take into consideration the punishment actually imposed in deciding whether a felony offense is punishable by life imprisonment.