People v. Rogers
[…] The payments shall be made by the defendant to the clerk of the circuit court and transmitted by the clerk to the appropriate person or agency as directed by the court. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (f-1), the order may require such payments to be made for a period not to exceed 5 years after sentencing, not including periods of incarceration." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(f-1), (g) (West 2014).

¶ 25 Defendant insists the circuit court's order was entered pursuant to subsection (f-1) of the restitution statute. However, the court did not make the special finding setting forth "its determination of the monthly cost of long-term physical health care." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(f-1)(2) (West 2014). Moreover, defendant was convicted of violating section 11-1.40(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/11-1.40(a)(1) (West 2014)), which is one of the crimes to which subsection (g) applies. See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(g) (West 2014).