People v. Rogers
[…] Therefore, the sentencing court did not improperly consider defendant's refusal to admit guilt when resentencing defendant.

Defendant also argues that the sentencing court should have considered the fact that defendant's guidelines range was only increased in the time between his original sentencing and his resentencing because of a newly discovered, minor conviction (driving while license suspended) that is not itself scorable under the prior record variables (PRVs). This nonscorable conviction affected defendant's sentencing guidelines range because of the "10-year gap" rule found in MCL 777.50, which provides, in relevant part:

(1) In scoring prior record variables 1 to 5, do not use any conviction or juvenile adjudication that precedes a period of 10 or more years between the discharge date from a conviction or juvenile adjudication and the defendant's commission of the next offense resulting in a conviction or juvenile adjudication.

(2) Apply subsection (1) by determining the time between the discharge date for the prior conviction or juvenile adjudication most recently preceding the commission date of the sentencing offense. If it is 10 or more years, do not use that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication and any earlier conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring prior record variables. If it is less than 10 years, use that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring prior record variables and determine the time between the commission date of that prior conviction and the discharge date of the next earlier prior conviction or juvenile adjudication. If that period is 10 or more years, do not use that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication and any earlier conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring prior record variables. If it is less than 10 years, use that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring prior record variables and repeat this determination for each remaining prior conviction or juvenile adjudication until a period of 10 or more years is found or no prior convictions or juvenile adjudications remain.

The discovery of defendant's driving while license suspended conviction meant that there was no longer a 10-year period of time during which defendant went without a conviction, meaning that several of defendant's older convictions could be included when calculating defendant's PRV score.