People v. Rogers
[…] Id. "Where the language in the statute is clear and unambiguous, this court will apply the statute as written without resort to extrinsic aids of statutory construction." Id. at 6-7. Moreover, common sense may be used in statutory interpretation. See People v. Ward, 215 Ill. 2d 317, 327 (2005). Applying these principles, we find this issue may be resolved by examining the plain language of the statute and applying a common sense interpretation of that language.

¶ 13 Section 12-610.2(b) of the Code provides, "A person may not operate a motor vehicle on a roadway while using an electronic communication device." 625 ILCS 5/12-610.2(b) (West 2016). A cell phone falls into the category of "electronic communication devices" under the Code and is not excluded by subsection (d). See id. § 12-610.2(d). This is not disputed.