11-06-2024
[…] (Long, at p. 1049.) The search is "limited to those areas in which a weapon may be placed or hidden." (Ibid.)
Here, as an initial matter, we note Rodriguez does not challenge the basis for the traffic stop. We agree the stop was permissible based on Officer Rosas's observation that Rodriguez failed to stop at a traffic light. (Veh. Code, § 21453, subd. (a) ["[a] driver facing a steady circular red signal . . . shall remain stopped until an indication to proceed is shown"].) Rodriguez argues, however, that his detention should not have continued beyond the point at which Officer Rosas confirmed his license was valid.