People v. Rodriguez
[…] (§ 1259 [“The appellate court may . . . review any instruction given . . . even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby”]; People v. Guerra (2006) 37 Cal.4th 1067, 1138.)

2. CALCRIM No. 220

Defendant argues CALCRIM No. 220’s definition of “reasonable doubt” improperly conveys the standard as set forth in section 1096 and former CALJIC No. 290, which define reasonable as “that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge.” (§ 1096; former CALJIC No. 290.) But a comparison with the definition in CALCRIM No. 220 reveals no significant difference.

Under CALCRIM No. 220, “Proof beyond a reasonable doubt is proof that leaves you with an abiding conviction that the charge is true.