People v. Rodriguez
[…] He appeals, contending CALCRIM No. 220, defining reasonable doubt, deprived him of due process. We disagree and affirm.

DISCUSSION

We omit the facts underlying defendant’s conviction as they are not relevant to resolving the sole issue raised on appeal.

1. Waiver

As a preliminary matter, we address the contention defendant forfeited his claim of instructional error. Although the Attorney General is correct defendant did not object to CALCRIM No. 220 or request a clarifying instruction, that does not preclude our review because the asserted error affects defendant’s substantial rights. (§ 1259 [“The appellate court may . . . review any instruction given . . . even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby”]; People v. Guerra (2006) 37 Cal.4th 1067, 1138.)

2. CALCRIM No. 220