People v. Rodriguez
[…] The trial court concluded there was insufficient foundation for Father to testify about Doe1's reputation. Defendant does not contest the ruling as to Doe1 that Father could not testify about her reputation.

2. ANALYSIS

Evidence Code section 780 provides that "the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including but not limited to any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (e) His character for honesty or veracity or their opposites." Evidence Code section 787 provides that "Subject to Section 788, evidence of specific instances of his conduct relevant only as tending to prove a trait of his character is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness." However, Evidence Code section 787 is no longer applicable in criminal cases because the California Constitution provides that, subject to Evidence Code section 352 and other exceptions not relevant here, "relevant evidence shall not be excluded in any criminal proceeding." (Cal. Const., art.