09-19-2018
[…] In short, Rodriguez's presence at the alleged resentencing could not have affected the outcome because, as Rodriguez concedes, the trial court had no authority to allow him to serve his consecutive misdemeanor sentences in prison. (§ 166, subd. (c)(1)(A) ["[A] willful and knowing violation of a protective order or stay-away court order [for violations of section 136.2] shall constitute contempt of court, a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year . . . ."], italics added; In re Eric J. (1979) 25 Cal.3d 522, 537 ["[M]isdemeanor terms, unless imposed concurrently with a felony term, are served in local detention facilities and are not part of a continuous period of imprisonment under the supervision of the same correctional officials."].)