09-19-2018
[…] It may well be the case that the trial court intended to impose a sentence of 180 days per misdemeanor count and simply miscalculated the total sentence for all 32 counts. But it is equally possible that the court intended to impose six months per misdemeanor count for a total of 16 years and misspoke when it sentenced Rodriguez to "180 days" per count. As Rodriguez concedes, the trial court had discretion to impose a sentence of six months per misdemeanor count. (§ 19 ["Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a misdemeanor is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both."].) Further, the prosecution, despite recommending a sentence of 180 days per count, also recommended "a total [sentence] of 16 years" for the misdemeanor convictions. As such, we cannot say with certainty what sentence the trial court intended to impose.