No. 1-11-2281
[…] S. Ct. R. 604(d) (eff. Nov. 1, 2000)). Defendant argued in the motion that the trial court failed to comply with Supreme Court Rule 402 (Ill. S. Ct. R. 402 (eff. July 1, 1997)), which requires the court to admonish a defendant of the nature of the charge, the minimum and maximum sentences and that he had the right to plead guilty or not guilty, and that if he chose to plead guilty, he would waive the right to a trial by jury. Defendant further argued the court failed to admonish him of the immigration consequences of a guilty plea, citing section 113-8 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/113-8 (2004), which requires the court to admonish a defendant entering a guilty plea that if he or she is not a citizen of the United States, a conviction on the charged offense "may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization under the laws of the United States." That law took effect January 1, 2004, and was thus in effect when defendant entered his plea. ¶ 5 In seeking to withdraw his plea, defendant asserted he has suffered prejudice as a result of his plea and the court's inadequate admonitions because he "currently has pending before the United