People v. Rodriguez
[…] He asserts first that the court did not follow the proper procedure for deciding a motion for a finding under section 2-1110 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2012)). He asserts second that, because he presented a prima facie case for granting his petition, the judgment must be reversed and the cause remanded. ¶ 29 We first address the procedural issue, which we must do in order to resolve defendant's argument on the merits of the judgment. As pertinent here, section 2-1110 reads:
"In all cases tried without a jury, [the] defendant [here, the State] may, at the close of [the] plaintiff's [here, the defendant's] case, move for a finding or judgment in [its] favor. In ruling on the motion the court shall weigh the evidence, considering the credibility of the witnesses and the weight and quality of the evidence. If the ruling on the motion is favorable to the defendant [here, the State], a judgment dismissing the action shall be entered. If the ruling on the motion is adverse to the defendant [here, the State], the defendant [here, the State] may proceed to adduce evidence in support of [its] defense, in which event the motion is waived." 735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2012).
¶ 30 In deciding a section 2-1110 motion, "a court must engage in a two-step analysis." 527 S. Clinton, LLC v. Westloop Equities, LLC, 403 Ill. App. 3d 42, 52 (2010); see Kokinis v. Kotrich, 81 Ill. 2d 151, 155 (1980).