No. 00CA1004
[…] See People v. Espinoza, 990 P.2d 1117 (Colo.App. 1999) (in resolving questions of statutory interpretation, appellate court must ascertain and give effect to the intent of the General Assembly by first looking to the plain language of the statute). Thus, we conclude that the "intent to commit a crime therein" language establishes an element of criminal trespass of a motor vehicle and not an element of criminal trespass of a dwelling.
Our reading of § 18-4-502 is consistent with prior decisions. See People v. Garcia, 940 P.2d 357, 359 (Colo. 1997) (comparing the elements of first degree criminal trespass to those of second degree burglary and observing that § 18-4-502 "provides in relevant part: `First degree criminal trespass. A person commits the crime of first degree criminal trespass if such person knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains in adwelling of another . . . .'"(emphasis and ellipsis in original)); People v. Johnson, 906 P.2d 122, 124 (Colo. 1995) ("In Colorado, first degree criminal trespass is an unlawful entry into the dwelling of another.");People v. Peoples, 8 P.3d 577 (Colo.App. 2000) (same); People v.