People v. Rockefeller
[…] "If the instrument is not legally sufficient, the court has no authority at all to proceed with the arraignment" ( Fitzpatrick v Rosenthal , 29 AD3d 24, 30 , lv denied 6 NY3d 715 [2006] [internal citation omitted]; see People v Padilla , 42 Misc 3d 1221(A) [Rockland Co. Ct. 2014] ).

As is relevant here, an information is sufficient on its face when the three requirements enumerated in CPL 100.40 (1) are satisfied. First, the information must substantially conform to the form and content requirements of CPL 100.15 ( see CPL 100.40 [1][a] ). Second, the factual allegations and any supporting depositions must "provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged" ( CPL 100.40 [1][b] ).