People v. Rockefeller
[…] While the factual allegations should be given a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading ( see People v Kalin , 12 NY3d 225 [2009] ; People v Casey , 95 NY2d 354 [2000] ), they must nevertheless satisfy the requirements of the Criminal Procedure Law.

The People's citation to People v Kamburelis (100 AD3d 1189 ) is not on point, as that case reviews the sufficiency of a superior court information and not an information. Moreover, the Court declines the People's invitation to adopt a more liberal pleading standard akin to civil pleadings.
--------

As is relevant here, Penal Law § 240.30(1)(b) provides that:

"[a] person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when [w]ith intent to harass or threaten another person, the actor [c]auses a communication to be initiated anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, by computer or any other electronic means, or by mail, or by transmitting or delivering any other form of communication, a threat to cause physical harm to, or unlawful harm to the property of, such person, a member of such person's same family or household as defined in subdivision one of section 530.11 of the criminal procedure law, and the actor knows or reasonably should know that such communication will cause such person to reasonably fear harm to such person's physical safety or property, or to the physical safety or property of a member of such person's same family or household"