03-17-2020
[…] Bipialaka (2019) 34 Cal.App.5th 455, 464 [same]; People v. Frandsen (2019) 33 Cal.App.5th 1126, 1153-1154 [same].)
The People urge us to follow People v. Frandsen, supra, 33 Cal.App.5th at pages 1153-1154, in which Division Eight of this district found the defendant forfeited his challenge under Dueñas by failing to object at sentencing. But we disagree with Frandsen. As in Castellano and Belloso, we decline to find Robles forfeited her constitutional challenge to the imposition of the assessments and restitution fines.
In contrast to the criminal assessments, however, section 1202.5, subdivision (a), provides as to the crime prevention fee, "If the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the fine, the court shall set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the county in the manner in which the court believes reasonable and compatible with the defendant's financial ability." (Accord, People v.