11-18-2024
[…] (Cummiskey v. Superior Court, supra, 3 Cal.4th at pp. 1026-1027.) In the current matter, and like the preliminary hearing process, witnesses testified under oath as documented by a court reporter, and the grand jury, acting similar to a magistrate, then issued a criminal indictment directly resulting in the initiation of this criminal case.
We also find sufficient guardrails exist within the statutory scheme to enhance reliability and assist a trial court's assessment of grand jury testimony for purposes of a resentencing hearing. Evidence submitted to a grand jury is limited by section 939.6, subdivision (a) to evidence that is "(1) Given by witnesses produced and sworn before the grand jury; [¶] (2) Furnished by writings, material objects, or other things presented to the senses; or [¶] (3) Contained in a deposition that is admissible under subdivision 3 of Section 686 [to the extent it is otherwise admissible under the law of this state]." Section 939.6, subdivision (b) provides that "the grand jury shall not receive any evidence except that which would be admissible over objection at the trial of a criminal action." The prosecutor presenting evidence at a grand jury proceeding is under obligation, upon threat of dismissal, to inform the grand jury of any exculpatory evidence.