11-18-2024
[…] (d)(3) expressly contemplates that preliminary hearing testimony will be considered at an evidentiary hearing].)
All felony cases initiate by either grand jury indictment or the filing of an information following a preliminary hearing. (People v. Petrilli (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 814, 823-824; see also Cal. Const. art. I, §14; § 737.) Section 939.8 provides that "The grand jury shall find an indictment when all the evidence before it, taken together, if unexplained or uncontradicted, would, in its judgment, warrant a conviction by a trial jury." Our Supreme Court has explained that "under the statutory scheme, it is the grand jury's function to determine whether probable cause exists to accuse a defendant of a particular crime.... [¶] . . . [¶] In our view, the grand jury's function in determining whether to return an indictment is