11-18-2024
[…] (§ 1172.6, subd. (d)(3) [requiring a separate hearsay exception for § 872, subd. (b) evidence offered at a preliminary hearing].) It did not. In fact, at the time the Legislature amended section 1172.6 to include the carve-out for section 872, subdivision (b) evidence, existing law provided for the admission of a similar type of hearsay evidence permitted under section 872, subdivision (b) in grand jury hearings. Section 939.6 provides for evidence related to the foundation for admissibility into evidence of documents, exhibits, records, and other items of physical evidence to be based "in whole or in part upon the sworn testimony of a law enforcement officer relating the statement of a declarant made out of court and offered for the truth of the matter asserted," provided the testifying officer has "either five years of law enforcement experience or have completed a training course certified by the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training that includes training in the investigation and reporting of cases and testifying at preliminary hearings."