People v. Robinson
[…] It was also admissible as character evidence under Evidence Code section 1102, to prove he was otherwise docile and cooperative with custodial officers. The trial court erred by not admitting the testimony of Deputy James into evidence.

People v. Green (1980) 27 Cal.3d 1, 19 overruled on another point in People v. Martinez (1999) 20 Cal.4th 225, 234-235. [Relevant evidence includes evidence affecting the credibility of a witness.]

Evidence Code section 1102 provides in pertinent part: "In a criminal action, evidence of the defendants character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if such evidence is: [¶] (a) Offered by the defendant to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or trait of character."

A probationer is entitled to notice of the alleged violation, disclosure of the evidence against him, the right to be heard and to present evidence on his own behalf.