People v. Robinson
[…] “[T]he propriety of a ruling on a motion to sever counts is judged by the information available to the court at the time the motion is heard.” (People v. Cummings (1993) 4 Cal.4th 1233, 1284.)

Section 954.1 provides: “In cases in which two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses have been charged together in the same accusatory pleading, or where two or more accusatory pleadings charging offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses have been consolidated, evidence concerning one offense or offenses need not be admissible as to the other offense or offenses before the jointly charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of fact.”

We do not consider defendant’s appellate arguments that the Rite Aid robbery was more inflammatory because a gun was used and that judicial economy would likely have been served if the charges were severed.