People v. Robinson
[…] But the jurors did not ask to rewatch the video, and nothing in the record suggests that the video played any role in breaking the deadlock. The read-back of Corporal Gonzales's testimony therefore has no tendency to show that Robinson would have received a more favorable result but for the admission of the recording.

At oral argument, Robinson argued for the first time that we cannot presume that the jurors did not have the video recording with them in the deliberation room. (See § 1137 ["Upon retiring for deliberation, the jury may take with them all papers (except depositions) which have been received as evidence in the cause"].) As counsel conceded, however, nothing in the record demonstrates that the jurors in fact had the recording. Robinson had the burden of affirmatively demonstrating prejudicial error based on the record. (People v. Davis (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 168, 172.) He failed to do that. --------