People v. Robinson
[…] (Id. at p.1012.) We independently review whether instructions correctly state the law. (People v. Posey (2004) 32 Cal.4th 193, 218.)

CALCRIM No. 505 states in part that a defendant is justified in killing somebody in self-defense if the defendant "believed there was imminent danger of death or great bodily harm to himself" and the defendant "acted only because of that belief." (Italics added.) The instruction is based on sections 197 and 198. Section 197 states a homicide is justifiable "[w]hen committed in defense of habitation, property, or person, against one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony . . . ." Section 198 adds "the circumstances must be sufficient to excite the fears of a reasonable person, and the party killing must have acted under the influence of such fears alone." (Italics added.)

Robinson concedes the instruction accurately reflects the language in section 198 that the party killing must have acted on fear alone. But he contends the instruction misinterprets section 198 by excluding other contributing causes.